Meridian Coed Varsity Wrestling

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A
Warriors Official Sponsor

crop_original Latest photo galleries

rss_feed Latest News

Wrestlers Compete at Rollie Lane

The Warrior Wrestlers turned in an outstanding team performance, finishing 9th at the Rollie Lane Tournament last weekend.  The 64-team tourney is widely regarded as one of the toughest in the western US.  Top MHS wrestlers included: Cade Hernandez (113) – 5th Grant Neukom (152) – 4th Matthew Twait (160) – 2nd Grant Neukom (182)

Wrestling vs Columbia

The Warrior Wrestlers fell 40-19 to Columbia Wednesday night.  For full results, go to trackwrestling.com.

SIC Duals Schedule

SIC Duals Dec. 30 Capital High School Varsity JV Varsity & JV Schedule Main Gym Aux Gym Team vs. Team Time Mat Mat Boise vs. Centennial 9:00 AM 1 7 Borah vs. Capital 9:00 AM 2 8 Columbia vs. Nampa 9:00 AM 3 9 Eagle vs. Timberline 9:00 AM 4 10 Kuna vs. Mtn. View

Warrior Wrestlers Dominate Capital JV Tourney

Three Warriors captured their respective weight classes at the Capital JV Tournament, Saturday.  Ethan Woodland, at 106, Isaac Korgan (pictured), at 120, and Kaleb Smith, at 145, are champions.  For full results, go to trackwrestling.com.

Bucks Bags

Silver 2 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place – Meridian 2nd Place – Madison 1st Place Match Meridian defeated Madison 51-30   . Match Summary                                                               

Wrestling vs Timberline

Varsity Wrestling results:  MHS 78 Timberline 6

Muri is Coach of the Year

Wrestling Head Coach Brad Muri has been named 5A SIC Coach of the Year. This award is the result of a vote by SIC coaches and is considered the highest honor to be bestowed upon an SIC coach. Congratulations Coach Muri!

District III Wrestling Information

2016 5A District III Wrestling Tournament Capital High School February 19 & 20, 2016 Friday Championship Round 1: 2:00-3:15 (6 mats) Championship Round 2: 3:15-5:15 Championship Round 2: 5:15-6:15 Championship Round 3, Quarterfinals 6:15-8:15 Consolation Round 3 Saturday Consolation Round 4: 10:00-12:00 Championship Round 4 Semi-Finals 12:00-1:30 Consolation Round 5 Consolation Round 6: 1:30-3:00 Gym