Warriors Official Sponsor

rss_feed Latest News

Meridian Middle Open House

On November 6, MHS head coaches will be going to Meridian Middle School during Advisory to conduct our annual open house informative meeting will all future Warriors.  Information on camps, off-season workouts and current schedules will be distributed.

Warriorettes

Great job to the Warriorettes for their half time performance on Friday October 3: Warriorettes

September Blue Collar Winners

Congratulations to junior Gavin McCaw (XC and Marching Band) and Blakeslee Heidemann (G.Soccer) for winning the Blue Collar Award for the month of September.  Gavin who was nominated by Aaron Olswanger, is the #2 runner for our Boys XC team and is also an integral part of the Warrior Marching Band.  Rachel Schmidt, who nominated

Idaho Youth Ranch

Donate your used items to the Idaho Youth Ranch hut located by the tennis courts on Meridian High’s campus.  A portion of the proceeds go back to Warrior Athletes, see flyer below: IYR

Warrior Alumni

If you are alum of Meridian High School, fill out the Alumni Questionnaire under the “Alumni” tab at the top of the page.  Let us help you stay connected to the Blue  & Gold.

Season Passes

Season passes for parents who have students in Cheer, Dance and Band can now be purchased at the Book Keepers Office and at the door to all sporting events.  Family Passes are $100, individual passes are $60.

Bond Proposal

Please click on the link below for information on the Bond Proposal for the West Ada School District.  Meridian residents can vote on August 26. Bond Levy Proposal

Athletic Awards

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for winning the following awards: –  Ray Mittleider Award: Bryson Stout (Football, Basketball, Track)  / Nicole Winter (Soccer, Basketball) –  Three Sport Athlete of the Year:  Bryson Stout (Football, Basketball, Track) –  Blue Collar Athlete of the Year:  Hunter Graefe (Football, Basketball, Track) / Shelbie Martinez (Basketball, Softball)

State Competitions

Best of luck to all our spring sport athletes who will be competing in their respected State Tournaments this week!  The list of Warrior athletes is: Golf: –      Kaitlyn Fleming Tennis: Sophie Uhlenkott FR – Girls Dbls 4th place Laura Humphreys SR – Girls Dbls 4th place Carli Rice JR – Girls Dbls

Leadership Team

The Stand Up American Leadership team was featured on KTVB Channel 7: http://www.ktvb.com/news/Stand-Up-America-student-ambassadors-compete-for-25000-grant-258882161.html